• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • CAS No.: 123-94-4
  • Other Names: Glycerin monostearate
  • MF: C21H42O4
  • EINECS No.: 687889
  • Place of Origin: Zhejiang, China (Mainland)
  • Purity: 99%
  • Appearance: flake
  • Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials, food additives
  • Brand Name: kalong
  • Model Number: model 40
  • color: off-white yellowish
  • grade: food grade
  • Price: Specific discussion
  • Material: fat and glycerin
  • Origin: China
  • Packaging: woven bag
  • Brand: your brand name is accepted
  • use: food and cosmetics
  • appearance: flake
  • payment: L/C at sight or T/T

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 25kg/woven bag
Delivery Time 15 days

Specifications

glycerol monostearate - Glyceryl monostearate
food and cosmestic grade
emulsifier
sureface active agent
stable quaility

glycerol monostearate - Glyceryl monostearate

 

off-white Yellowish cetaceous soiled, used as emulsifier and surface active agent in food or cosmetics, the lubricant for PVC transparent grain. Insoluble in water, soluble in grease, paraffin, alcohol,chloroform, acetone and aether. HLB is 3.6-4.2.

This product is mainly used in the following industries:
 1,Additive for candy,emulsifier, or surface active agent
 2,Produce materials for cosmetics, balsam, cold cream and hair oil etc..
 3,Excellent emulsifier for unguent.
 

4,Lubricant, releaser, antistatic in plastic processing.
5, plasticizer of cellulose nitrate, modifier of alkyd resin, emulsion dispersant and accessory ingredient of synthetic wax

 

Specification:

AppearanceWhite flakes or powder 
Monoester, % 40 min. 
Iodine value (g I2/100g) 3.0 max. 
Freezing point, °C55 - 60 
Acid value (mg KOH/g) 2.0 max.
Saponification value (mg KOH/g) 160 - 175 
Free Glycerin, %7.0 max. 
Arsenic (as As), (mg/kg)2 .0max. 
Heavy metals (as Pb), (mg/kg) 2.0 max. 
Iron (Fe), ppm 0.002 max. 

 

Applications: A lipophilic non-ionic surfactant with HLB of 3.6 - 4.2. It has effects of emulsification, dispersion, foaming, defoaming, starch anti-aging and fat agglomeration control, and is widely used in foodstuffs, cosmetic, medicine and plastic processing industries. It is an emulsifier used the most widely and in the largest quantities in the foodstuff industry.


Packaging: 25 Kg per sack (flakes of powder), or 25 Kg per carton (lumps).


Storage: Stored in dry and cool places. Shelf life: 2 year.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $33,000
Learn More