IPM--Isopropyl Myristate CAS:110-27-0

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
US $2,150-2,950 / Metric Ton | 1 Metric Ton/Metric Tons wholesale is allowed (Min. Order)
Supply Ability:
10 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Day 20% fluctuation
Port:
Ningbo or Shanghai Port
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
110-27-0
Other Names:
IPM
MF:
C17H34O2, C17H34O2
EINECS No.:
3467
Place of Origin:
Zhejiang, China (Mainland)
Type:
Pharmaceutical Intermediates, cosmetic
Purity:
99.5%
Brand Name:
kalong
Model Number:
IPM
Application:
cosmetic
Appearance:
transparent
odor:
typical odor
property:
insoluble in water
color:
colorless oily liquid
appearance:
oily liquid
MW:
270.45
Boiling point:
167℃
Iodine value:
1.0max
Sapon value:
203-213
Acid value:
1.0max
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Packed in polyethylene plastic pail(with inner cover), 175kg net per pail.
Delivery Time
7 days

Specifications

IPM--Isopropyl Myristate CAS:110-27-0
Used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations
emulsifier and moistening

IPM--Isopropyl Myristate CAS:110-27-0

Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)12COOCH(CH3)2
Molecular weight: 270.46
Property:

Colorless oily liquid,can be dissolved with organic solvents,insoluble in water.
Specification:

ITEMS

SPECIFICATIONS

Iodine value≤

1.0

Sapon value

203-213

Acid value≤

1.0

Color(hazen)APHA≤

20

Special gravity

0.850-0.860

Refractive index

1.434-1.438

Usage:

It is one of the important additives for high-grade cosmetics. It can be used as emulsifier and moistening agent for cosmetics.
Storage:

Stored in cool and dry place. Kept in airproof condition.
Packaging:

Packed in polyethylene plastic pail(with inner cover), 175kg net per pail. or as client's requirement

Related information:

Isopropyl myristate(IPM) is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid.Isopropyl Myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. Moreover, it occurs in technical fats. Isopropyl is derived from propane, a gaseous and flammable component of petroleum. Myristic acid, a fatty acid, can be derived from most vegetable and animal fatty acids, but most especially from nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), palm seed fats, milk fat and sperm whale (Physeter catodon) fat.

In its pure form, isopropyl myristate is flammable; it re-acts with strong oxidizing agents; it is not a known carcinogen or teratogen. It is not known to be poisonous to swallow. Isopropyl myristate is a known irritant of eyes, skin and respiratory systems.

 

You May Like
Not exactly what you want? 1 request, multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like

Similar products in other categories: